Club Competitions

Event
Trophy Dates
2017



August Pairs (Individual Winner, Butler)
Swansea City Wednesdays August 2, 9, 16, 23
Mixed Pairs
Maisie Evans Wednesdays September 13, 20
Handicapped Pairs
Charles Fielding Wednesdays October 11, 18
Individual
Roy Griffin Friday October 13
Pairs
Bryn Gravenor Thursdays October 19, 26
Pairs
Des Jarvis Tuesday November 7
Ladies' Pairs
Doris Cullis Wednesday November 8
Men's Pairs
Ken Aplin Wednesday November 8
Mixed Teams
Dorothy Davies Wednesday November 15
Pairs
N.Isherwood/L.James Monday December 4





2018



Handicapped Pairs
Diana Panniers Tuesday January 9
Butler Scoring Pairs Frank Fleming Wednesdays January 10, 17
Jubilee Pairs
Ken Aplin Wednesdays February 14, 21
Minor Pairs
Kathleen Radcliffe Tuesdays February 13, 20
Open Pairs
Frank Davies Wednesdays March 14, 21
Pairs
Rene Matthews Monday April 9
Open Teams
B.Williams/P.Rowe Wednesday April 18
Pairs (Individual Winner) Bobby Roberts Wednesdays May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, June 6, 13, 20
Spring Pairs (handicapped)
Kathleen Radcliffe Tuesdays May 8, 15
Novice/Open Pairs Lloyd Lewis Thursday June 28





The committee reserves the right to change dates if necessary.





Rules for club competitions

Please see details on club notice board or website.





Other Dates to note






2017



Macmillan Coffee Morning
Friday September 29
Christmas Bridge
Monday December 18





Simultaneous Pairs

2017
WBU Green Pointed Wednesday September 6


Celtic Green Pointed Wednesday December 6
2018
WBU Green Pointed Wednesday February 28


Celtic Green Pointed Wednesday April 11





Open Events SBC

Dragon Nights



2017
August 5 September 2 October 7


November 4 December 2
2018
January 6 February 3 March 3


April 7 May 5 June 2


July 7 August 4










WWBA events


Tumble Memorial Hall 11am unless otherwise specified.
Entries to ATO 1 week prior to event.

2017



Vince Bevan Trophy Area Open Pairs October 15
Teams of 4 League November 5
Ossie Evans Cup Area Mixed Pairs November 19
Graded Masters December 10 Llanarthne Village Hall
2018



Area Swiss Pairs January 7
National Open Pairs National Qualifier January 21 Llanarthne Village Hall
Teams of 4 League February 18
Teams of Eight
National Qualifier March 11
Laidlaw Murray
Area Teams of Four April 29
John Isaac / Ann Dolan / AGM Open Pairs May 13





National Events 2018

Mixed Pairs Final
Crossgates February 24, 25
Open Pairs Final
Crossgates March 17, 18
Webber Cup Llanidloes April 21, 22
Teams of Eight Final Llanidloes June 17





Other Events


2017



WBU/EWBA GP weekend
Newport August 5, 6
Women's Bridge weekend
Crossgates September 2, 3
Welsh Foursomes
Newport September 23, 24
Porthcawl Congress Seabank Hotel December 1 – 3





2018



East Wales Congress Newport February 10, 11
WBU Swiss Pairs
Llandudno July 7, 8





Matches played on club premises
Arrangements for Welsh, Cambria and Gold Cup matches should be made through the Secretary.
There will be a charge of £20 per match for Club members and £28 per match for two visiting teams.
Refreshments by arrangement with the Resident.